Dean Woodcock Memorial Award (Stratford Rotary Hockey League)

PrintDean Woodcock Memorial Award
 

Dean Woodcock Memorial Trophy

dean_woodcock_award_0002.jpg

This trophy, in memory of former Rotary player Dean Woodcock, is presented to the player on each team in the Atom Division (ages 9 - 10) who is judged to be the most sportsmanlike.
Prior to his sudden death in 1993 at the age of 10, Dean Woodcock attended Central Perth Elementary School and enjoyed science, spelling, gym, art classes and being with his friends. He had quite a talent for drawing, especially goalies and race cars.
Dean loved hockey and played in Stratford Rotary Hockey, during which time he received a Most Sportsmanlike Player award twice. This award recognizes players who, like Dean, show cheerfulness and concern for the feelings of teammates, coaches and opponents.







Woodcock_major_atom_2018.jpg
Major atom division winners in 2017-18 were, front row from left, Luca Pol, Aidan Paterson, Sam Baechler and Jaden Adams, and back row from left, Skylynn Verellen, Oliver Hughes, Connor Brooks and Will Deichert.


Woodcock_minor_atom_2018.jpg
Minor atom division winners in 2017-18 included, front row from left, Maclean Pearson-Ross, Alison Regier and Tyson Mark, and back row from left, Chase Gordon-Edmonds, Owen Brooks, Nathan Hill and Brayden Thistle. Absent for the photo was Owen Verellen.

 

2017

Major Atoms
Brody Hastings, Will Meszaros, Nick Betto, Carter Gloor, Ethan Donaldson, Ashton Wiseman, Carter Andrews and Carter Koch.
Minor Atoms
Dean Deluca, Lev Crumback, Cai Watson, Jesse Rupert, Dominic Boyles-Keating, Micah Wideman, Connor Brooks, Isaac Peterson, Janessa Weber and Drew Huehnergard.

2016

Major Atoms
Aiden Bauld, Conor Davis, Coby Bernier, Zachary Poirier, Mason Gear, Keegan Adams, Zachary Van Straaten, Cole McGavin, Kian Glenfield, Keller Dallaire.
Minor Atoms
Connor Brooks, Milo Marquette, Ryan Laukka, Trenton Regier, Max Neely, Ethan Donaldson, Carter Fewkes, Emerson Lewis, Carson Kuepfer, Nolan Trainor.

2015

Major Atoms
Natham McDougall, Carter Francis, Jayden Muir, Hunter Reid, Zachary Hergott, Devon Kipfer, Mikey Enright, Christian Strahm, Mac Seip, Olivia Roden-Labelle.
Minor Atoms
Alicia Steinacker, James Johnson, Matthew Brickman, Cameron Roden-Labelle, Quinn Elder, Karson Stokke, Darien Koskamp, Mikayla Groenestege, Maxwell Luk, Dominic Hartman.


2014

Major Atoms
Caelan Baker, Zoran Buck, Chris Rouse, Regan Tracey, Gavin Hofman , Sydney Buhrow, Craig Weber, Cooper Moorehead, Payton Diebolt, Ethan Ellison White.
Minor Atoms
Zachery Hergott, Kaylen Verellen, Tyson Shillolo, Matthew Barber, Colby Harvey, Brock Manzo, Reece Douglas, Nathan McDougall.

2013

Major Atoms
Ethan Trachsel , Chance McCutchen, Will Christian, Connor Caslick, James Reissner, Bria Sabourin, Ethan Francis, Aaron Walmsley, Ben Roth, Tristan Cameron.
Minor Atoms
Liam Beuerman, Kaleb Albrecht, Owen Shantz, Ripley Clipperton, Ethan Boersma, Nathan Boersen, Michael Pauli, Colton Sawatzky, Wyatt Murray, Ronan McCarroll.


2012

Hayden Clements, Ben Roth, Jonathan Root, Riley Kaal, Scott Martin, Cassandra Wickert, Logan Badley, David Kuepfe, Ben Ford, Joshua Albrecht.

2011

Nik Davies, Logan Badley, Ralph Stroeder, Cole Deluca, Declan Frayne, Tyler Brown, Tony Albrecht, Codie Bell, Jeremy Hill, Rianna Robinet.

2010

Jacob Taylor, Andrew McDougall, Connor Culliton, Cole McKay, Tom McDonnell, Tony Albrecht, Luke Fischer, Ryan Adair and Christopher Phillips.

2009

Kevin Guy, Matthieu Schneider, Zachary Misener, Devin Kerr, Adam Skinner, Andy McKay, Andrew MacDonald, Bradley Stewart, Brianna Patterson, Tanner Heinbuch, Jack Diamond, Christian Palte, Nicholas Foster, Brendan Boersma.

2008

Alexander Ranney, Jordan Heuser, Matthew Kahnke, Bradley Tansley, Kim Temming, Shane Connery, Isaya Devries, Bethany McIntyre.

2007

Harper Charlton, Cody Heaman, Joshua Heinbuch, Gys Bertens, Franny Aitcheson, Caitlin McIntyre, Ryan Van Dam, Jordan Gerber, Nathan Hinz and Trevor Smith.

2006

Braden Davis, Colin Mohr, Cailean Toner, Drew Schoonderwoerd, Ryan Nafziger, Eric Trachsel, Luke Handegord, Josh Wagler, Dylan Woodley, Adam Schwantz, Stan Temming, Connor Arms.

2005

Jim Hawley, Ethan Feltz, James Fischer, Jesse Rodwell, Nathan Walser, Mike Bax , Jeremy Hundt, Sam Calcutt, Cameron Oliver, Tim Lyoness, Alex Albrecht, Rebecca Wybrow, Brandon Sallows, Josh Frey, Tyler Powell, Josh Green, Kevin Parr, Aleesha Bauld.

2004

Chris Simons, Eric Goforth, Brett Hyatt, Shane Glosnek, Marshall Metcalfe, Kevin Parr, Austin Mitchell, Jordan Hoskin, Rachel Schelhaas, Zachary Zehr.

2003

Daniel Wilson, Hayden McLeod, Matthew Hill, Isaiah Stachyra, Tyler Marshall, Samantha McCready, Brandon Steele, Aidan Shipley, Dillon Field, David Langford, Mikel Rychliski, Cody Dunsmore, Julia Pearson-Boyd.

2002

Chad Woodhouse, Matthew Lang, Jared Selves, Lisa Van Nes, Chrissy Scheerer, Corey Brown, Jamie Willmore, Curtis Thomson, Dylan Cassels, David Tepker, Mike Polkiewicz, Stuart Hulbert, Jake Collings, Joey Mitchell, Gary Jackson, Brantly McLeod.

2001

 Allison O’Donovan, Nelson Mendes, Jeremy Hall, Britt Jessop, Danny Carroll, Nathan Duh, Ethan Major, Corey Ban, Troy Adair, David Tepker, Lauren Patterson, Zack Lidner, Mike Schultz, Eric Coburn, Jeff Carlson, Josh Coffey.

2000

 Benjamin Balfour, Edwin Mena, Allison Teahen, Daniel Neeb, Adam Baer, Mitchell Knott, Nicholas Schultz, Adam Van Nes, Jason Sippel, Mark Brennan, Matthew Murray, Daniel Orchard.

1999

Andrew Cox, Tyler Voyce, Kurtis Otto, Neil Mohr, Vincent Iacobellis, Kevin Whaling, Keddy Tipping, Emily Wybrow, Connor Devlin, Jeff Ruston, Andrew Parr, Matthew Doughty.

1998

 Viviana Van Nes, Jesse Coleman, Kody Smith, Jim Jordan, Andrew DeBrouwer, Rory Blacker, Bryan Muir, Nicholas Lantz, Mark Brickman, Jeff Wolfe, Justin Ahrens, Mitch Malott.

1997

Ryan Samworth, Trevor Voyce, Dean O’Donovan, Jamie Leberg, Dan Van Nes, Jon Douglas, Tallon McIntyre, Nick Carty, Justin Stoney Ahrens, Chris Riehl.

1996

Adam Taylor, Andrew Brunskill, Craig Hesse, Keith Laing, Jeremy Hengeveld, Jordan Healey, Tim Mavor, Jeremy Riehl, Marcus Reeves, Bryan Kechnie.

1995

No information.

1994

 Jason Hunter, Jeremy Hengeveld, Evan Douglas, Michael Moore, Jason Hesse, Wayne Dietz, Benjamin Flutter, Carl Coutch, Adam Thody, Simon Skowby.

1993

 Tim Falhaefer, Michael Tarr, Derick Voisin, Jake Manley, Josh Brickman, Joey Veroni, Lucas Cummerford, Michael Dobson, Chris Piccolo, Michael Moore.

Social Networking
Follow Us On
Visit Stratford Rotary Hockey League on Facebook
Quick Links
Manage Subscriptions
Signup to receive email or text messages for the teams you want to follow.
Printed from stratfordrotaryhockey.com on Thursday, November 15, 2018 at 3:53 AM