Congratulations Award Winners!, News (Stratford Rotary Hockey League)

News Article
News Article Image
Mar 24, 2020 | Steve Rice | 1891 views
Congratulations Award Winners!
Along with the competition and the family atmosphere, one of the fun things about Rotary Hockey Final Day is the chance to recognize individual achievement over the past season.
Because of the coronavirus outbreak we didn't get a chance to do that this year, but here is a list of the award winners in the elementary school divisions (tyke through minor bantam) of Rotary Hockey for 2019-2020.




As soon as conditions allow us to gather together again, we'll be announcing a date when we'll present trophies and have photos taken.

Congratulations to:
Winger Thomas Trophy as Rotary Hockey Athlete of the Year
Kurtis Hergott

Joey Achilles Memorial Award for peewee player showing sportsmanship and continuous dedication to the game
Bowen Anderson

Greg Cook Memorial Award, most sportsmanlike novice player
Nathan Moore

Stratford Rotary Hockey Trophy, mite player of the year
Cam Gibson

Murray Butcher Memorial Award, most improved tyke
Sydney Barnier

Dean Woodcock Award, most sportsmanlike atom player (one per team)
Bickell's Flooring - Rhys Jones
Burnside Engineering - Callum Wideman
Expressway Ford - Ty Lemke
Hagedorn Electrical - Teegan Vleeming; Vincent MacIsaac
Holloway Automotive - Owen Brooks
Orr Insurance - Anderson Kelly
Romeo Optometry - Logan Williams
Contract Framing Group - Jaxon Jordan Martin

Steve Smith Construction - Kolby McLeod
Henry's Barbershop - Wade Keller
McKillop Insurance - Benson Hodgson
Pazzo Pizzeria - Haley Hummel
Fenton Electric - Cody Duiker
Ontario Home Oxygen - Ella McCann
Teahen Construction - MJ Lindner


Murray Carter Memorial Award, Rotary Hockey coach of the year
Kevin Britton

Coaches of the Year for their division
Peewee-Bantam -- James Jantzi, Colin Cosstick and Darren Fischer
Atom-Peewee -- Kevin Britton
Novice-Atom -- Brad Lindner
Mite-Novice -- Mark Price
Tyke -- Tim Bickell


Sponsors